Connect with us

ENTREPRENEURSHIP

Most Developed Countries In Africa 2020

most developed countries in Africa

There about 54 Countries in Africa. Most of the countries are largely described as under developed. In this article, we share with you the most developed countries in Africa based on human development.

Read 10 Amazing things Ghana is Known For

Most Developed Countries In Africa 2020

Despite the progress that Africa has been making in terms of life expectancy and economy, many countries still face issues such as poverty, inequality, and conflict.

Read The Richest Man in Kenya

Seychelles is Africa’s most developed country with an HDI of .797, just short of the “very high human development” threshold. Seychelles is ranked 62 in HDI rankings and has a life expectancy of 73.7 years.

The country’s economic growth is mainly driven by tourism, and the GDP has increased nearly sevenfold since 1976.

Algeria has an HGI score of .754 and is the third most developed country in Africa. Algeria currently has the highest life expectancy of all African countries of 76.3 years.

Read Richest Man in Uganda

CountryHuman Development Index Population 2020
Seychelles0.79798,347
Mauritius0.791,271,768
Algeria0.75443,851,044
Tunisia0.73511,818,619
Botswana0.7172,351,627
Libya0.7066,871,292
Gabon0.7022,225,734
South Africa0.69959,308,690
Egypt0.696102,334,404
Morocco0.66736,910,560
Namibia0.6472,540,905
Ghana0.59231,072,940
Equatorial Guinea0.5911,402,985
Kenya0.5953,771,296
Sao Tome And Principe0.589219,159
Zambia0.58818,383,955
Angola0.58132,866,272
Cameroon0.55626,545,863
Zimbabwe0.53514,862,924
Nigeria0.532206,139,589
Rwanda0.52412,952,218
Mauritania0.524,649,658
Lesotho0.522,142,249
Madagascar0.51927,691,018
Uganda0.51645,741,007
Benin0.51512,123,200
Senegal0.50516,743,927
Togo0.5038,278,724
Comoros0.503869,601
Sudan0.50243,849,260
Malawi0.47719,129,952
Djibouti0.476988,000
Ethiopia0.463114,963,588
Gambia0.462,416,668
Guinea0.45913,132,795
Eritrea0.443,546,421
Mozambique0.43731,255,435
Liberia0.4355,057,681
Mali0.42720,250,833
Burkina Faso0.42320,903,273
Sierra Leone0.4197,976,983
Burundi0.41711,890,784
Chad0.40416,425,864
South Sudan0.38811,193,725
Central African Republic0.3674,829,767
Niger0.35424,206,644

Source : WorldPopulationreview

most developed countries in Africa

ENTREPRENEURSHIP

Richest Woman in Namibia

richest woman in Namibia

Who is the Richest Woman in Namibia

Monica Geingos is the richest woman in Namibia

Monica Geingos is a Namibian entrepreneur, lawyer, and First Lady of Namibia since 2015. She has been a board member and director within many of the country’s large companies. She had also chaired the Presidential Economic Advisory Council.

Read Frans Indongo net worth

Geingos married the then-President-elect of Namibia, Hage Geingob, on February 14, 2015, shortly before he was sworn into office. She has served as First Lady since March 2015.

career

 she was voted one of the 12 most influential people of Namibia, and in 2020 she was in the list of 100 most influential African women. Geingos is a graduate of the University of Namibia, and spent the early part of her career working for the Namibia Stock Exchange (NSX) in Windhoek. Geingos served as Chairman of the Board of eBank Namibia and is the managing director of the financial undertaking Stimulus, and General Director of Point Break.

Richest Woman in Namibia

Monica Geingos is arguably the richest woman in Namibia. She founded the Economy Foundation in 2016.

Read Michael Amushelelo net worth

Promising to give away all her wealth – estimated at $3 million – to charity when she dies, Monica Geingos is on a mission to change the image of African first ladies and tackle sexism and inequality in Namibia, the world’s second most unequal country.

Geingos married Hage Geingob on Valentine’s Day in 2015 – a month before he was sworn in as president of the southern African desert nation, which gained independence from apartheid South Africa in 1990 but remains starkly unequal.

The couple then voluntarily declared their combined assets of some 110 million Namibian dollars ($7.44 million), a popular move in a continent where politicians and their wives, like Zimbabwe’s Grace Mugabe, grab headlines over unexplained riches.

About 6% of Namibia’s 2.5 million people are white. They dominate businesses and land ownership, a legacy of German and South African colonial rule, along with a growing black elite.

Read Richest Man in Namibia

Continue Reading

ENTREPRENEURSHIP

How to Make Money on Quora

how to make money on quora

Learn how to make money by asking questions on quora

Did you know you can make money just by asking relevant questions or giving useful answers to questions online?

We are about to show you how.

What is Quora ?

Quora  is an American question-and-answer website where questions are asked, answered, followed, and edited by Internet users, either factually or in the form of opinions.

Today, the site gets almost 500 million views per month. this means the a great opportunity for anyone with an expertise in any field to make some real money.

Read Top 10 Best Brokers Now

There two main ways one can make money on the quora platform.

1 Quora’s Partner Program

The Quora Partner program is an invite-only system that will pay you real money for asking questions on Quora. That’s right- by just asking questions, you can potentially earn thousands of dollars every month. You don’t have to provide answers either- users of Quora will happily provide answers to your questions-  you get paid based on the questions you ask. It sounds simple right? So how do you get an invite for this get-rich-quick scheme?

Unfortunately, Quora’s partner program is invite-only. That means, you have to be asked by Quora themselves to participate. They usually only ask users of their site who have been active in the past.

The is no real statistics on how one can qualify for this program. However, spending more time on the platform by answering questions and asking relevant questions can work a trick.

You can also qualify by updating you bio, and filling your profile info.

You get paid for asking questions because, quora will place ads on the page where your questions appear. The more people see your questions, the more you get paid.

Why is the Quora Partner program invite-only? Good question. It’s probably to help sustain the program. By allowing everyone to sign up to it, Quora’s moderators will have a harder job at filtering through all the junk questions and the overall quality of Quora questions will slowly go down

how to make money on quora

2 Affiliate Marketing

We spoke about the Quora partner program which is an invite only program, now if you are on the Quora platform but you are not invited, how do you make money?

Well you can search for questions relating to particular products you are familiar with, provide accurate and relevant answers to those questions and providing a link to your affiliate product, in that way when someone purchase something through your link, you get a commission.

Create a Business Profile

If you are a business owner seeking to get more customers for your products, you might want to make good use of the Quora business profile.

You can earn money this way by answering questions from your customers and linking them to your products. Also quora will place your business bio next to answers you provide on the platform thereby giving your business more exposure.

To create a business profile on quora, you can visit this link

Continue Reading

ENTREPRENEURSHIP

Top 10 Best Forex Brokers in 2020

Top 10 Best Forex Brokers in the world 2020

We bring to you the best Forex Brokers in the world in 2020.

Striving to find a Forex Broker which is a perfect match for your trading style and goals? 

We have gathered information from Dailytrading, Investopedia and other reputed online sites about the best Forex Brokers .

Read through to choose the best one for you.

Top 10 Best Forex Brokers in the world 2020

XM 

best Forex Brokers in the world in 2020.

XM.com deliver ultra low spreads across a huge range of Forex markets. Flexible lot sizes, and Micro and XM Zero accounts accommodate every level of trader.

Visit their website here

IQ Option

Top 10 Best Forex Brokers in the world 2020

Another best forext broker on our list is IQ option. IQ Option platform provides clients with an opportunity to trade 500+ assets: including currencies, indices, commodities and stocks. With IQ Option, shares of Tesla, Netflix, Spotify, Alibaba, Microsoft, Disney, oil, gold and many more assets can be traded on the same platform.

best Forex Brokers

Plus500

Plus500 Offer forex trading via CFDs with tight variable spreads and a range of well over 70 currency pairs. Free Unlimited Demo Account.

Trading 212

Trading 212 is a London based fintech company that democratises the financial markets with free, smart and easy to use apps, enabling anyone to trade equities, Forex, commodities and more.

best Forex Brokers

Since 2016 they’ve been the UK’s #1 trading app, and in 2017 we reached the #1 spot in Germany.

XTB

XTB is a solid choice for traders that want to minimize their costs, whether it be the inherent cost of placing a trade (bid/ask spread) or not having to be burdened with extraneous costs, such as wire fees. XTB offers maximum leverage of up to 500:1 for non-U.K. accounts while U.K. accounts get up to 30:1 leverage. The firm places an emphasis on customer support and offers relevant educational tools and research amenities that would be well-suited to a novice trader. This company is ranked as the winner of Investopedia’s Best Forex Broker for Low Costs in 2020.

Pepperstone

Pepperstone offers spreads from 0.0 pips on the Razor account and have almost 61+ pairs available to trade. Lots start at 0.01.

Read Best Investments in Ghana

Markets.com

Among the list of best Forex brokers in 2020 in terms of safety is Markets.com. It is an advanced for of trading that is recommended for people with some level of experience in trading.

best Forex Brokers

Binary.com

Binary.com is one of the oldest and most respected names in online binary trading.

customers can trade currencies, stock indices, commodities, and synthetic indices 24/7. 

Read Highest Paid Jobs in the world

best Forex Brokers

IG

With IG there’s no minimum balance to open an account, it takes less than five minutes, and there’s no obligation to fund or trade.

FXTM

FXTM offers a range of trading platforms. Desktop or laptop users can choose from Metatrader 4 or Metatrader 5.

FXTM offers multiple deposits and withdrawals methods, all geared towards inclusive trading.

Read Highest Paying Companies in Ghana

FXTM offers a high-grade demo account which enables individuals to hone their trading skills before investing their hard-earned cash. Forex is traditionally seen as a risky form of trading, so making sure that you have the correct skills before beginning to “trade for real” is essential.

Continue Reading

Trending