Most Developed Countries In Africa 2020

There about 54 Countries in Africa. Most of the countries are largely described as under developed. In this article, we share with you the most developed countries in Africa based on human development.

Read 10 Amazing things Ghana is Known For

Most Developed Countries In Africa 2020

Despite the progress that Africa has been making in terms of life expectancy and economy, many countries still face issues such as poverty, inequality, and conflict.

Read The Richest Man in Kenya

Seychelles is Africa’s most developed country with an HDI of .797, just short of the “very high human development” threshold. Seychelles is ranked 62 in HDI rankings and has a life expectancy of 73.7 years.

The country’s economic growth is mainly driven by tourism, and the GDP has increased nearly sevenfold since 1976.

Algeria has an HGI score of .754 and is the third most developed country in Africa. Algeria currently has the highest life expectancy of all African countries of 76.3 years.

Read Richest Man in Uganda

CountryHuman Development Index Population 2020
Seychelles0.79798,347
Mauritius0.791,271,768
Algeria0.75443,851,044
Tunisia0.73511,818,619
Botswana0.7172,351,627
Libya0.7066,871,292
Gabon0.7022,225,734
South Africa0.69959,308,690
Egypt0.696102,334,404
Morocco0.66736,910,560
Namibia0.6472,540,905
Ghana0.59231,072,940
Equatorial Guinea0.5911,402,985
Kenya0.5953,771,296
Sao Tome And Principe0.589219,159
Zambia0.58818,383,955
Angola0.58132,866,272
Cameroon0.55626,545,863
Zimbabwe0.53514,862,924
Nigeria0.532206,139,589
Rwanda0.52412,952,218
Mauritania0.524,649,658
Lesotho0.522,142,249
Madagascar0.51927,691,018
Uganda0.51645,741,007
Benin0.51512,123,200
Senegal0.50516,743,927
Togo0.5038,278,724
Comoros0.503869,601
Sudan0.50243,849,260
Malawi0.47719,129,952
Djibouti0.476988,000
Ethiopia0.463114,963,588
Gambia0.462,416,668
Guinea0.45913,132,795
Eritrea0.443,546,421
Mozambique0.43731,255,435
Liberia0.4355,057,681
Mali0.42720,250,833
Burkina Faso0.42320,903,273
Sierra Leone0.4197,976,983
Burundi0.41711,890,784
Chad0.40416,425,864
South Sudan0.38811,193,725
Central African Republic0.3674,829,767
Niger0.35424,206,644

Source : WorldPopulationreview

most developed countries in Africa